If you are planning an African safari, then you must have heard of the term, “The Big Five.”
However, what does this widely used term actually denote?
The Big Five refers to the nature’s own hierarchy of animals. This list of animals includes the deadliest and most dangerous animals in Africa, that you should be looking out for on your next wildlife safari.
Read on to know everything you need to know about the Big Five.
The beautiful, elegant and majestic African lion often includes a number of different subspecies found across the continent. Lions are often the star of any safari trip. They make excellent hunters, but one will often find them resting in the shade, or sleeping.
Today, the African lions are considered ‘vulnerable’ which means they are close to extinction. Thus, it is always a treat having to view them in the wild.
The largest of the Big Five, and the largest land animal in the world, it is hard to miss the mighty African elephant while on a safari.
The African elephant includes two species; the African bush elephant, and the African forest elephant. The African forest elephant is considerably smaller in size, compared to the African bush elephant, which is classified as the largest land animal.
These gentle giants are an absolute pleasure to watch as they make their way past the savanna, or shower themselves with water in the scorching African heat.
African elephants can be found in Eastern, Southern, Western and Central Africa.
One of the most exciting animals to watch on a wildlife safari, the African leopard is not quite easy spot. Since the leopards usually hunt at nights, it is only during the early morning hours when they are active, and can be spotted.
These cats are highly skilled hunters. They are excellent swimmers and can jump from as high as ten feet.
Cape buffalos are often seen as one of Africa’s most dangerous animals, as it has killed more hunters than another other animal. Often recognized by their horns, the cape buffalos move in herds, and often settle near water bodies.
Currently classified as “not extinct,” the African rhino is close to extinction, and are extremely endangered.
There are only two northern white rhinos remaining in the word, at Ol Pejeta Conservatory in Kenya. Unfortunately, these two rhinos are females and thus the chances of reproduction are out of question.
The southern white rhinos are quite a few in number. While black rhinos are also considered endangered due to poaching. Thus, it is extremely rare, and quite lucky to spot a rhino while on a safari.